3Kites Consulting – Data Privacy Notice

 

Welcome to our privacy notice. 3Kites Consulting Limited ("3Kites Consulting", "we", "our") is the controller and is responsible for your personal data. This privacy notice gives you information on how we collect and process your personal data.

Personal data held by us

We hold and process personal data which we have captured from

  • Business cards/contact details given to us, 

  • Correspondence and documentation sent to us, or

  • Public sources, such as organisations’ websites.

How we use your personal data

A. Legitimate interests

3Kites consulting may process personal data for the legitimate interests of our business. In particular in order to contact individuals in the course of an engagement or potential engagement for a client, or otherwise as necessary to perform our duties in the course of an engagement, in order to market ourselves, for example, in order to inform individuals of our services, providing articles and commentary and inviting individuals to events, in order to issue or pay invoices, or order to enquire about other organisations' products and services.

We believe that these activities form part of a relevant and appropriate relationship between us and other organisations or individuals and that our use of personal data is within the reasonable expectations of the data subjects whose personal data we hold.

Legitimate interests means our interests in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give our clients the best possible service, to be informed about products and services and to send out marketing information that is relevant to the recipients.

When we process personal data for our legitimate interests we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on the individual (both positive and negative) and their rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override the individual's rights.

We will not use personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on the individual (unless we have their consent or are otherwise required or permitted to do so by law).

B. Consent

For the purposes of data protection laws, we seek to obtain consent to our direct marketing by emai.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing contact@3kites.com with UNSUBSCRIBE in the header.

Security 

We keep personal data in secure systems and co-ordinate our marketing and other activities in order to avoid contacting individuals with an unreasonable level of frequency. We will never sell individuals' personal details to other organisations.

Data retention

We take systematic steps to keep personal data up to date and to delete data which is no longer needed. In particular, if you wish to be deleted or unsubscribe from our direct marketing email lists we will promptly delete your personal data, except where we need to retain a record that you do not wish to be contacted by us.

Your rights

You have certain rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have the right to

  • Request access to your personal data,

  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you,

  • Request erasure of your personal data,

  • Object to processing of your personal data when we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your personal situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms,

  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data, and

  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights set our above, please contact us at contact@3kites.com and we will deal with your request in accordance with applicable data protection law.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office ("ICO"), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

3Kites Consulting, August 2021